कक्षा-10 अंग्रेजी प्रश्न उत्तर 2023, कक्षा-10 अंग्रेजी मॉडल पेपर 2023, मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 English का V.V.I ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन आंसर, Class 10th English Chapter-7 The Sleeping Porter Objective Question Answer 2023, class 10 english The Sleeping Porter, class 10 english The Sleeping Porter question answer, The Sleeping Porter class 10 english for all, The Sleeping Porter questions and answers pdf 2023, The Sleeping Porter summary, The Sleeping Porter questions and answers 2023, The Sleeping Porter class 10 questions and answers The Sleeping Porter class 10 questions and answers bihar board, bihar board class 10th english objective question, 2023 ka matric ka question answer english, mcq questions for class 10 english with answers, The Sleeping Porter Objective Question Answer 2023, Pragatishil Classes
Class 10th English Objective Question

[Class 10th English Chapter-7 Poetry Section ] The Sleeping Porter Objective Question Answer 2023 || ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE QUESTION ANSWER

Class 10th English Objective Question Answer :- मेरे प्रिय छात्रों अगर आप कक्षा 10वीं के छात्र हैं और मैट्रिक बोर्ड परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी कर रहे हैं तो Class 10th English का यहां पर प्रश्न उत्तर ( The Sleeping Porter Objective Question Answer ) तथा Class 10th English POETRY SECTION का मॉडल पेपर ( Class 10th English Model Paper ) उपलब्ध है। जिसको आप लोग डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। और मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी यहां पर ऑनलाइन कर सकते हैं।

Join Telegram

Class 10th English Chapter-7 The Sleeping Porter Objective Question Answer 2023

1. Who is the poet of the poem, “The Sleeping Porter” ?

【A】 Puran Singh
【B】 Laxmi Prasad Devkota
【C】 Periasamy Thooran
【D】 Vikram Seth

Ans ⇒ 【B】 Laxmi Prasad Devkota

2. Whom was the porter challenging ?

【A】 mountain
【B】 tree
【C】 sea
【D】 stars

Ans ⇒ 【A】 mountain

3. The porter was going up a …….

【A】 road
【B】 lane
【C】 cliff
【D】 platform

Ans ⇒ 【C】

4. As a result of very hard work, the porter’s ………. beat was fast.

【A】 pulse
【B】 heart
【C】 nerves
【D】 muscles

Ans ⇒ 【B】 heart

5. The porter was challenging the .

【A】 Forest
【B】 Poet
【C】 Cliff
【D】 Mountain

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Mountain

The Sleeping Porter questions and answers pdf 2023

6. At the end of the poem, the porter is in deep .

【A】 Fleas
【B】 Proud
【C】 Breath
【D】 Slumber

Ans ⇒ 【D】

7. The porter was the proud conqueror of .

【A】 Mountain
【B】 The poet
【C】 Nature
【D】 God

Ans ⇒ 【C】

8. The Son’s mother was searching for.

【A】 Bread and butter
【B】 Nettles and vines
【C】 Roti and Dal
【D】 flees and lice

Ans ⇒ 【B】 Nettles and vines

9. In this poem, the poet talks about the difficult life of porters in the .

【A】 Cities
【B】 Hills
【C】 Towns
【D】 Villages

Ans ⇒ 【B】 Hills

10. The porter’s son shivered with cold and was .

【A】 Afraid
【B】 Angry
【C】 Hungry
【D】 Jealous

Ans ⇒ 【C】 Hungry

The Sleeping Porter questions and answers 2023

11. What is there on the cliff ?

【A】 a building
【B】 a soldier
【C】 a palace
【D】 a hut

Ans ⇒ 【D】

12. Who is the hero of the mountain ?

【A】 a young man
【B】 a soldier
【C】 the Porter
【D】 none of these

Ans ⇒ 【C】

13. What is meant by ‘lid of night’ ?

【A】 a cover
【B】 the night as a cover
【C】 the night
【D】 darkness

Ans ⇒【B】

14. Who is ‘reigning over the ‘rich kingdom of sleep .

【A】 a king
【B】 warrior
【C】 a hero
【D】 the Porter

Ans ⇒ 【D】 the Porter

15. The poet Laxmi Prasad Devkota was born on .

【A】 22 November, 1999
【B】 12 November, 1909
【C】 12 April, 1908
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【B】 12 November, 1909

The Sleeping Porter class 10 questions and answers bihar board

16. Laxmi Prasad Devkota belonged to .

【A】 Ranchi
【B】 Gujarat
【C】 Bihar
【D】 Kathmandu

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Kathmandu

17. In 1929, Laxmi Prasad Devkota obtained a Bachelor of Arts degree from.

【A】 Delhi University
【B】 Kathmandu University
【C】 Patna University
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【C】 Patna University

18. Of his time, Laxmi Prasad Devkota, was a renov poet and .

【A】 Artist
【B】 Teacher
【C】 Storywriter
【D】 Novelist

Ans ⇒ 【C】 Storywriter

19. The porter was wearing a black. Q

【A】 Shirt
【B】 Pant
【C】 Cap
【D】 Chappal

Ans ⇒ 【C】 Cap

20. The porter’s body was an abode of.

【A】 Sweets
【B】 Panting
【C】 fleas and lice
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【C】 fleas and lice

The Sleeping Porter class 10 questions and answers 

21. How much load does the porter have on his back ?

【A】 25 Kilogram
【B】 50 Kilogram
【C】 75 Kilogram
【D】 100 Kilogram

Ans ⇒ 【A】 25 Kilogram

22. In the last line, the reader finds the porter ……… over the rich kingdom of sleep.

【A】 Reigning
【B】 Thinking
【C】 Crying
【D】 Laughing

Ans ⇒ 【A】 Reigning

24. Who is ‘He’ in the first line ?

【A】 Porter
【B】 Poet
【C】 A bird
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【A】 Porter

The Sleeping Porter class 10 english for all

25. What type of cap is the Porter wearing ?

【A】 black
【B】 dirty
【C】 sweat-stained
【D】 all of these

Ans ⇒ 【D】 all of these

26. What type of smell does the Porter emit ?

【A】 a sour smell
【B】 a sulphur like sour smell
【C】 dirty smell
【D】 none of these

Ans ⇒ 【B】 a sulphur like sour smell

Matric Exam English Objective Question Answer 2023

S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. The Pace For Living
2. Me And The Ecology Bit
3. Gillu
4. What Is Wrong with Indian Film
5. Acceptance speech
6. Once Upon A Time
7. The Unity Of Indian Culture
8. Little Girl Wiser Than Man
S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. God Made The Country
2. Ode On Solitude
3. Polythene Bag
4. Thinner Than A Crescent
5. The Empty Heart
6. Koel
7. The Sleeping Porter
8. Martha
S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
1. The January Night
2. Allergy
3. The Bet
4. Quality
5. Sun And Moon
6. Two Horizones
7. Love Defiled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.