कक्षा-10 अंग्रेजी प्रश्न उत्तर 2023, कक्षा-10 अंग्रेजी मॉडल पेपर 2023, मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 English का V.V.I ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन आंसर, Class 10th English Chapter-1 The Pace For Living Objective Question Answer 2023, the pace for living question answer pdf, the pace for living objective questions, the pace for living class 10th, Bihar board class 10th English vvi objective question answer, class 10th English vvi objective question answer 2023, The pace for living ka objective question answer, the pace for living class 10th, the pace for living, the pace for living by rc hutchinson in hindi, the pace for living question answer, the pace for living objective questions, the pace for living class 10th in hindi, the pace for living ka objective question, the pace for living class 10th objective question, the pace for living summary in hindi, the pace for living objectiv, Pragatishil Classes
Class 10th English Objective Question

[Class 10th English Chapter-1] The Pace For Living Objective Question Answer 2023 || ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE QUESTION ANSWER

Class 10th English Objective Question Answer :- मेरे प्रिय छात्रों अगर आप कक्षा 10वीं के छात्र हैं और मैट्रिक बोर्ड परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी कर रहे हैं तो Class 10th English का यहां पर प्रश्न उत्तर ( The Pace For Living Objective Question Answer ) तथा Class 10th English PROSE SECTION का मॉडल पेपर ( Class 10th English Model Paper ) उपलब्ध है। जिसको आप लोग डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। और मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी यहां पर ऑनलाइन कर सकते हैं।

Join Telegram

Bihar board class 10th English vvi objective question answer

1. “The Pace for Living” is written by ……..

【A】 Aung San Suu Kyi
【B】 Toni Morrison
【C】 R.C. Hutchinson
【D】 Satyajit Ray

Ans ⇒【C】 R.C. Hutchinson

2. Where did the writer of ‘The Pace for Living’ watch the play ?

【A】 Dubai
【B】 Dublin
【C】 Delhi
【D】 London

Ans ⇒【B】 Dublin

3. R.C. Hutchinson was.

【A】 American Novelist
【B】 British Novelist
【C】 French Novelist
【D】 Italian Novelist

Ans ⇒【B】 British Novelist

4. The main character in “Pace for Living”, which the author saw, was a/an……….. corn merchant.

【A】 elderly
【B】 handicapped
【C】 young
【D】 diabetic

Ans ⇒【A】 elderly

5. The author admits that quick travel does not give the traveller the real ……….. of travel.

【A】 pains
【B】 pleasure
【C】 living
【D】 holiday

Ans ⇒【B】 pleasure

the pace for living question answer pdf

6. In “The Pace for Living”, the writer captures the agony of
…………. man.

【A】 modern
【B】 ancient
【C】 future
【D】 uncivilized

Ans ⇒【A】 modern

7. Where the author saw a play in which a corn-merchant was the chief character ?

【A】 Budapest
【B】 Milan
【C】 Dublin
【D】 Conteburry

Ans ⇒【C】 Dublin

8. Who had the fantastic notion of spending £10 on a holiday ?

【A】 Son of corn-merchant
【B】 Daughter of corn-merchant
【C】 Father of corn-merchant
【D】 Wife of corn-merchant

Ans ⇒【D】 Wife of corn-merchant

9. Who was cheating the corn-merchant ?

【A】 His Son
【B】 His Nephew
【C】 His Daughter
【D】 His Wife

Ans ⇒【B】 His Nephew

10. Who did like fast travelling?

【A】 The Corn-merchant
【B】 The wife of Corn-merchant
【C】 The Author
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒【C】 The Author

The pace for living ka objective question answer

11. Who didn’t dislike the rapid movement of life ?

【A】 Corn-merchant
【B】 Nephew of Corn-merchant
【C】 The Author
【D】 Wife of Corn-merchant

Ans ⇒【C】 The Author

12. Which word in the passage stands for worship ?

【A】 Adore
【B】 Esprit
【C】 Despair
【D】 Escapiert

Ans ⇒【A】 Adore

13. Which tribe did the author belong ?

【A】 Fast thinkers
【B】 Slow thinkers
【C】 Steady thinkers
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒【B】 Slow thinkers

14. How many girls were in film ?

【A】 TWO
【B】 Three
【C】 Four
【D】 Five

(Ans ⇒【B】 Three

15. The main character in the play which the author saw was a/an ……… corn-merchant.

【A】 elderly
【B】 handicapped
【C】 young
【D】 diabetic

Ans ⇒【A】 elderly

the pace for living class 10th objective question

16. Slow thinkers have a disadvantage when it comes to earning

【A】 car
【B】 factory
【C】 living
【D】 holiday

Ans ⇒【C】 living

17. Who was a man of many anxieties and had a dicky heart ?

【A】 R.C. Hutchinson
【B】 Corn-merchant
【C】 The nephew of the Corn-merchant
【D】 The wife of the Corn-merchant

Ans ⇒【B】 Corn-merchant

18. Who exhibits an exceptional flair for touching the sensitive issues of the contemporary society ?

【A】 William Cowper
【B】 Joan Lexau
【C】 Walter de la Mare
【D】 R.C. Hutchinson

Ans ⇒ 【D】 R.C. Hutchinson

19. What was the most enchanting line in the play ?

【A】 Now that’s too much
【B】 Now that’s too fast
【C】 Is this the same girl as the one we saw at the beginning ?
【D】 l’esprit de l’escaliert

Ans ⇒ 【B】 Now that’s too fast

20. The man’s complaint was so gloriously irrelevant to his

【A】 Own character
【B】 Own mind
【C】 own situation
【D】 Own country

Ans ⇒【C】 own situation

the pace for living by rc hutchinson in hindi

21. The speaker goes in a car at

【A】 nineteen miles an hour
【B】 fourteen miles an hour
【C】 sixteen miles an hour
【D】 ninety miles an hour

Ans ⇒【D】 ninety miles an hour

22. The elderly corn-merchant was a man of ……….

【A】 wealth
【B】 property
【C】 anxieties
【D】 dicky

Ans ⇒【C】 anxieties

23. The Irish get a subtle truth by the most unlikely …..

【A】 approaches
【B】 reproaches
【C】 illusration
【D】 comic

Ans ⇒【A】 approaches

24. To dine in London and ……….. in New York next day seems to me most satisfactory experiences.

【A】 dinner
【B】 breakfast
【C】 toast
【D】 lunch

Ans ⇒【D】 lunch

25. Slow thinkers are terribly………. in the business of getting a living.

【A】 capped
【B】 handicapped
【C】 disabled
【D】 tortured

Ans ⇒【B】 handicapped

class 10th English vvi objective question answer 2023

26. All the tests, today are designed to measure ….

【A】 the speed of a bus
【B】 the speed of a train
【C】 the speed of mind
【D】 none of these

Ans ⇒【C】 the speed of mind

27. The chief character of the play was

【A】 Dublin
【B】 An elderly Corn-merchant
【C】 An old woman
【D】 Narrator

Ans ⇒【B】 An elderly Corn-merchant

28. Altogether the pace of life was getting too much for

【A】 The narrator
【B】 Dublin
【C】 Com merchant
【D】 The girls

Ans ⇒【C】 Com merchant

29. The agony of modern man is captured by

【A】 Dublin
【B】 Joan Lexau
【C】 R. C. Hutchinson
【D】 The Corn-merchant

Ans ⇒【C】 R. C. Hutchinson

30. The speaker adores the machines the hurl one about at

【A】 Dublin
【B】 Rapid movement
【C】 Now York
【D】 Battersea

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Battersea

Class 10th English Chapter-1 The Pace For Living Objective Question Answer 2023

31. The elderly Corn-merchant lived in

【A】 Dublin
【B】 A small Irish country town
【C】 England
【D】 A big Irish country town

Ans ⇒【B】 A small Irish country town

32. Who was a man of many anxieties ?

【A】 The narrator himself
【B】 The elderly Corn-merchant
【C】 The Corn-merchant’s nephew
【D】 The Corn-merchant’s wife

Ans ⇒【B】 The elderly Corn-merchant

33. To dine in London and lunch in New York next day seems to the narrator

【A】 too fast
【B】 a superficial sense of drama
【C】 too slow
【D】 a most satisfactory experience

Ans ⇒ 【D】 a most satisfactory experience

34. Those who do not think fast in the High street nowadays may not get another chance in this world to

【A】 think slow
【B】 think fast
【C】 think very fast
【D】 think at all

Ans ⇒ 【D】 think at all

35. Weak-hearted’ means same as

【A】 Quicky
【B】 Freaky
【C】 Dicky
【D】 Despair

Ans ⇒【C】 Dicky

the pace for living summary in hindi

36. He is going to fall in love with girls ……… in that Order.

【A】 A, B, C
【B】 B, A, C
【C】 C, B, A
【D】 B, C, A

Ans ⇒ 【D】 B, C, A

37. When the narrator goes to cinema, he finds himself in

【A】 a peculiar seat
【B】 great trouble
【C】 a hopeless fog
【D】 a cheerful mood

Ans ⇒【C】 a hopeless fog

38. Illustration means same as

【A】 painting
【B】 drawing
【C】 example
【D】 fanciful

Ans ⇒【C】 example

39. The correct meaning of anxieties’ is

【A】 happiness
【B】 worries
【C】 anger
【D】 sadness

Ans ⇒【B】 worries

40. The antonym of rapid’ is

【A】 fast
【B】 slow
【C】 hurl
【D】 superficial

Ans ⇒【B】 slow

मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 English का V.V.I ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन आंसर

41. The synonym of ‘prejudice is

【A】 handicapped
【B】 business
【C】 bias
【D】 love

Ans ⇒【C】 bias

42. Which of the following words is an adjective ?

【A】 mentally
【B】 mentality
【C】 mind
【D】 mental

Ans ⇒【D】 mental

43. Who saw a play in Dublin not long ago ?

【A】 a corn-merchant
【B】 a farmer
【C】 R.C. Hutchinson
【D】 none of these

Ans ⇒【C】 R.C. Hutchinson

Matric Exam English Objective Question Answer 2023

S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. The Pace For Living
2. Me And The Ecology Bit
3. Gillu
4. What Is Wrong with Indian Film
5. Acceptance speech
6. Once Upon A Time
7. The Unity Of Indian Culture
8. Little Girl Wiser Than Man
S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. God Made The Country
2. Ode On Solitude
3. Polythene Bag
4. Thinner Than A Crescent
5. The Empty Heart
6. Koel
7. The Sleeping Porter
8. Martha
S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
1. The January Night
2. Allergy
3. The Bet
4. Quality
5. Sun And Moon
6. Two Horizones
7. Love Defiled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.