कक्षा-10 अंग्रेजी प्रश्न उत्तर 2023, कक्षा-10 अंग्रेजी मॉडल पेपर 2023, मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 English का V.V.I ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन आंसर, Class 10th English Chapter-5 The Empty Heart Objective Question Answer 2023, class 10 english The Empty Heart, class 10 english The Empty Heart question answer, The Empty Heart class 10 english for all, The Empty Heart questions and answers pdf 2023, The Empty Heart summary, The Empty Heart questions and answers 2023, The Empty Heart class 10 questions and answers The Empty Heart class 10 questions and answers bihar board, bihar board class 10th english objective question, 2023 ka matric ka question answer english, mcq questions for class 10 english with answers, The Empty Heart Objective Question Answer 2023, Pragatishil Classes
Class 10th English Objective Question

[Class 10th English Chapter-5 Poetry Section ] The Empty Heart Objective Question Answer 2023 || ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE QUESTION ANSWER

Class 10th English Objective Question Answer :- मेरे प्रिय छात्रों अगर आप कक्षा 10वीं के छात्र हैं और मैट्रिक बोर्ड परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी कर रहे हैं तो Class 10th English का यहां पर प्रश्न उत्तर ( The Empty Heart Objective Question Answer ) तथा Class 10th English POETRY SECTION का मॉडल पेपर ( Class 10th English Model Paper ) उपलब्ध है। जिसको आप लोग डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। और मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी यहां पर ऑनलाइन कर सकते हैं।

Join Telegram

Class 10th English Chapter-5 The Empty Heart Objective Question Answer 2023

1. Who has written the poem. “The Empty Heart” ?

【A】 Vidyapati
【B】 Puran Singh
【C】 Periasamy Thooran
【D】 Amrita Pritam

Ans ⇒ 【C】 Periasamy Thooran

2. What was the problem of the man ?

【A】 he was very dissatisfied
【B】 he was very much in threat
【C】 he had a crisis of money
【D】 none of these

Ans ⇒ 【A】 he was very dissatisfied

3.The poem The Empty Heart’ tells about the problems caused by ……….

【A】 anger
【B】 content
【C】 greed
【D】 poverty

Ans ⇒ 【C】 greed

4. What did he demand from the tree ?

【A】 Pot of Gold
【B】 Pot of Silver
【C】 Pot of Bronze
【D】 Pot of Copper

Ans ⇒ 【A】 Pot of Gold

5. What happened to his prayer ?

【A】 Prayers were not granted
【B】 Prayers were granted
【C】 Prayers were neither granted nor refused
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【B】 Prayers were granted

The Empty Heart questions and answers pdf 2023

6. What were in Pitchers ?

【A】 Gold Coins
【B】 Silver Coins
【C】 Copper Coins
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【A】 Gold Coins

7. Greed is ….. but life is not.

【A】 worthy
【B】 bad
【C】 good
【D】 endless

Ans ⇒ 【D】 endless

8. There was a ……….. which had the power to grant wishes.

【A】 snake
【B】 pigeon
【C】 tree
【D】 temple

Ans ⇒ 【C】 tree

9. This poem tells about the problems caused by .

【A】 Sickness
【B】 Poverty
【C】 Overeating
【D】 Greed

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Greed

10. The tree gave the man seven ……. full of gold coins.

【A】 Pots/ Pitchers
【B】 Pans
【C】 Bags
【D】 Sacks

Ans ⇒ 【A】 Pots/ Pitchers

The Empty Heart questions and answers 2023

11. The man tried all tricks to gather.

【A】 Silver
【B】 Diamonds
【C】 Jewellery
【D】 Gold

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Gold

12. What is Kalpaka ?

【A】 a tree
【B】 a big tree
【C】 a golden tree
【D】 wish-yielding tree

Ans ⇒ 【D】 wish-yielding tree

13. Each coin he could clutch by hook or ……. .

【A】 shook
【B】 look
【C】 crook
【D】 took

Ans ⇒ 【C】 crook

14. The poem, “The Empty Heart’ is translated from .

【A】 English
【B】 Oriya
【C】 Bengali
【D】 Tamil

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Tamil

15. Periasamy Thooran was born in.

【A】 1708
【B】 1809
【C】 1908
【D】 1809

Ans ⇒ 【C】 1908

The Empty Heart class 10 questions and answers bihar board

16. Periasamy Thooran, the poet died in .

【A】 1908
【B】 1988
【C】 1987
【D】 1897

Ans ⇒ 【C】

17. What made him mad ?

【A】 His Greedy tendency
【B】 His tendency of getting more & more
【C】 Sudden shock
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【B】 His tendency of getting more & more

18. Periasamy Thooran was a ………. writer.

【A】 Bengali
【B】 Marathi
【C】 Panjabi
【D】 Tamil

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Tamil

19. Why was the man not content, although he was rich ?

【A】 due to thirst of gold
【B】 due to thirst of wealth
【C】 【A】 and 【B】 both
【D】 none of these

Ans ⇒ 【C】 【A】 and 【B】 both

20. Periasamy Thooran first made his name as a writer of .

【A】 essay
【B】 Short stories and poems
【C】 Poem
【D】 satire

Ans ⇒ 【B】 Short stories and poems

The Empty Heart class 10 questions and answers 

21. ‘The Empty Heart’ talks about the problems caused by

【A】 gold
【B】 pot
【C】 gold coins
【D】 greed

Ans ⇒ 【D】 greed

22. The poet asks the Koel, what has ………….. her.

【A】 hurt
【B】 forgotten
【C】 told
【D】 longings

Ans ⇒ 【A】 hurt

23. The high pitched strains of the Koel wakes in the poet’s soul a thousand .

【A】 dreams
【B】 desires
【C】 memories
【D】 longings

Ans ⇒ 【C】 memories

24. The man’s prayer was granted .

【A】 quick
【B】 late
【C】 gold coins
【D】 sevenfold

Ans ⇒ 【D】 sevenfold

25. How many pitchers did the man get as a gift ?

【A】 one
【B】 three
【C】 Six
【D】 Seven

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Seven

class 10 english The Empty Heart

26. Because he did not eat, drink or sleep properly, his health .

【A】 became sound
【B】 got down
【C】 broke down
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【C】 broke down

27. Morning, noon and ………… he went.

【A】 day
【B】 afternoon
【C】 night
【D】 midnight

Ans ⇒ 【C】 night

28. His prayer was granted …

【A】 eight fold
【B】 seven fold
【C】 six fold
【D】 five fold

Ans ⇒ 【B】 seven fold

29. For as a gift to him was ……

【A】 granted
【B】 gifted
【C】 offered
【D】 given

Ans ⇒ 【D】 given

30. To fill this ………. Was his thought.

【A】 steadily
【B】 quick
【C】 sharply
【D】 shortly

Ans ⇒ 【B】 quick

31. The seven full ………. he clean forgot.

【A】 pots
【B】 pitchers
【C】 pictures
【D】 vessels

Ans ⇒ 【D】 vessels

34. The demon ………. now made him mad.

【A】 fire
【B】 gold
【C】 silver pot
【D】 Desire

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Desire

Matric Exam English Objective Question Answer 2023

S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. The Pace For Living
2. Me And The Ecology Bit
3. Gillu
4. What Is Wrong with Indian Film
5. Acceptance speech
6. Once Upon A Time
7. The Unity Of Indian Culture
8. Little Girl Wiser Than Man
S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. God Made The Country
2. Ode On Solitude
3. Polythene Bag
4. Thinner Than A Crescent
5. The Empty Heart
6. Koel
7. The Sleeping Porter
8. Martha
S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
1. The January Night
2. Allergy
3. The Bet
4. Quality
5. Sun And Moon
6. Two Horizones
7. Love Defiled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.