Class 10th English Chapter-3 The Bet Objective Question Answer 2023, Class 10th English Objective The Bet Objective Question Answer 2023, Class 10th English Objective Question Answer 2023, Class 10th English Supplementry English Reader -II Objective Question Answer, The Bet question answer, bihar board class 10th english objective question, bihar board class 10th english objective question 2023, bihar board class 10th english The Bet Objective Question Answer, The Bet class 10 questions and answers, The Bet questions and answers 2023, The Bet questions and answers pdf 2023, The Bet summary, The Bet full story pdf, The Bet question answer pdf, Pragatishil Classes
Class 10th English Objective Question

Class 10th English Objective The Bet – Anton Chekov Objective Question Answer 2023 || Class 10th English Objective 2023 (Supplementry English Reader -II )

Class 10th English Objective Question 2022 :- दोस्तों अगर आप मैट्रिक बोर्ड परीक्षा में अच्छे अंकों के साथ उत्तीर्ण होना चाहते हैं तो यहां पर Class 10th English Objective Question ( The Bet – Anton Chekov Objective Question Answer ) दिया गया है तथा Class 10th English Model Paper भी यहाँ दिया गया है जिसे आप लोग मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी यहां पर ऑनलाइन कर सकते हैं।

Join Telegram

Class 10th English Chapter-3 The Bet Objective Question Answer 2023

1. Who is the author of “The Bet” ?

(A) Premchand
(B) Dr. Rana S.P. Singh
(C) Anton Chekhov
(D) John Galsworthy

Ans ⇒ (C) Anton Chekhov

2. Why was the banker afraid of honouring the Bet ?

(A) Lawyer was confined for long period
(B) The banker’s economic condition had become weak
(C) The banker was very rich
(D) None of these

Ans ⇒ (B) The banker’s economic condition had become weak

3. The bet was struck between the banker and the ………

(A) lawyer
(B) scholar
(C) journalist
(D) doctor

Ans ⇒ (A) lawyer

4. The banker decided to murder the.

(A) guard
(B) servant
(C) gardener
(D) lawyer

Ans ⇒ (D) lawyer

5. Who were the persons involved in the Bet ?

(A) The banker
(B) The lawyer & a young man
(C) A rich 7 young person
(D) All of the above

Ans ⇒ (D) All of the above

The Bet question answer

6. Is capital punishment justified ?

(A) Yes
(B) NO
(C) Sometimes justified
(D) Not justified except in some cases

Ans ⇒ (B) NO

7. The lawyer read only books with ………… themes in his first year of confinement.

(A) Serious
(B) Sad
(C) Light
(D) Violent

Ans ⇒ (C) Light

8. To prove that the lawyer hated everything that the world ………. he was going to give up his right to the two million.

(A) Criticized
(B) Valued
(C) Lost
(D) Found

Ans ⇒ (B) Valued

9. The period of confinement of the lawyer was from twelve O’clock of November 14, 1870 to twelve O’clock of November .

(A) 14, 1884
(B) 13, 1885
(C) 14,1885
(D) 15,1885

Ans ⇒ (C) 14,1885

10. Why did the banker lock the lawyer’s note in his safe ?

(A) to keep secrecy
(B) to avoid unnecessary rumour
(C) to read it later
(D) none of these

Ans ⇒ (B) to avoid unnecessary rumour

The Bet questions and answers pdf 2023

11. What was staked in the bet ?

(A) one million
(B) two millions
(C) three millions
(D) none of these

Ans ⇒ (B) two millions

12. Who had agreed to stake his freedom ?

(A) the banker
(B) the guest
(C) a lawyer
(D) none of these

Ans ⇒ (C) a lawyer

13. What was the age of the lawyer ?

(A) twenty years
(B) twenty-two years
(C) twenty-three years
(D) twenty-five years

Ans ⇒ (D) twenty-five years

14. The discussion about capital punishment and life imprisonment went on in a .

(A) Club
(B) court
(C) home
(D) Party

Ans ⇒ (D) Party

15. Most of the guests were against.

(A) Capital punishment
(B) life imprisonment
(C) Both
(D) None of these

Ans ⇒ (A) Capital punishment

The Bet questions and answers 2023

16. Who did not agree with the opinion of his guests ?

(A) The banker
(B) The lawyer
(C) Both
(D) None of these

Ans ⇒ (A) The banker

17. ‘Death sentence’ is same in meaning as .

(A) contempt
(B) Shaggy
(C) Capital punishment
(D) threshold

Ans ⇒ (C) Capital punishment

18. Having no money .

(A) sunker
(B) lost
(C) bankruptcy
(D) Smother

Ans ⇒ (C) bankruptcy

19. Who was the host of the party in “The Bet’ ?

(A) lawyer
(B) banker
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of these

Ans ⇒ (B) banker

20. The banker staked his two millions for ……

(A) three years
(B) four years
(C) five years
(D) six years

Ans ⇒ (C) five years

The Bet class 10 questions and answers

21. The banker was sure that the lawyer would not agree to stay imprisoned in a cell for ……… years.

(A) Five
(B) Ten
(C) Fifteen
(D) Twenty

Ans ⇒ (A) Five

22. Anton checkov, the author was .

(A) English
(B) German
(C) Russian
(D) None of these

Ans ⇒ (C) Russian

23. Anton checkov was born on.

(A) January 17, 1860
(B) January 17, 1680
(C) January 18, 1860
(D) January 17, 1862

Ans ⇒ (A) January 17, 1860

24. How many plays did Anton Chekhov write ?

(A) Five
(B) Fifteen
(C) Seven
(D) Seventeen

Ans ⇒ (D) Seventeen

25. Anton Checkov wrote almost ……… Stories.

(A) Sixteen
(B) Six
(C) Six hundred
(D) Six thousand

Ans ⇒ (C) Six hundred

Matric Exam English Objective Question Answer 2023

S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. The Pace For Living
2. Me And The Ecology Bit
3. Gillu
4. What Is Wrong with Indian Film
5. Acceptance speech
6. Once Upon A Time
7. The Unity Of Indian Culture
8. Little Girl Wiser Than Man
S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. God Made The Country
2. Ode On Solitude
3. Polythene Bag
4. Thinner Than A Crescent
5. The Empty Heart
6. Koel
7. The Sleeping Porter
8. Martha
S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
1. The January Night
2. Allergy
3. The Bet
4. Quality
5. Sun And Moon
6. Two Horizones
7. Love Defiled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.