कक्षा-10 अंग्रेजी प्रश्न उत्तर 2023, कक्षा-10 अंग्रेजी मॉडल पेपर 2023, मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 English का V.V.I ऑब्जेक्टिव क्वेश्चन आंसर, Class 10th English Chapter-8 Martha Objective Question Answer 2023, class 10 english Martha, class 10 english Martha question answer, Martha class 10 english for all, Martha questions and answers pdf 2023, Martha summary, Martha questions and answers 2023, Martha class 10 questions and answers Martha class 10 questions and answers bihar board, bihar board class 10th english objective question, 2023 ka matric ka question answer english, mcq questions for class 10 english with answers, Martha Objective Question Answer 2023, Pragatishil Classes
Class 10th English Objective Question

[Class 10th English Chapter-8 Poetry Section ] Martha Objective Question Answer 2023 || ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE QUESTION ANSWER

Class 10th English Objective Question Answer :- मेरे प्रिय छात्रों अगर आप कक्षा 10वीं के छात्र हैं और मैट्रिक बोर्ड परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी कर रहे हैं तो Class 10th English का यहां पर प्रश्न उत्तर ( Martha Objective Question Answer ) तथा Class 10th English POETRY SECTION का मॉडल पेपर ( Class 10th English Model Paper ) उपलब्ध है। जिसको आप लोग डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। और मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी यहां पर ऑनलाइन कर सकते हैं।

Join Telegram

Class 10th English Chapter-8 Martha Objective Question Answer 2023

1. Who has composed the poem Martha ?

【A】 Puran Singh
【B】 Lakshmi Prasad Devkota
【C】 Alexander Pope
【D】 Walter de la Mare

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Walter de la Mare

2. Martha used to tell her stories in the hazel …..

【A】 forest
【B】 mountain
【C】 riverbank
【D】 glen

Ans ⇒ 【D】 glen

3. Martha’s stories were about ……….. and fairies.

【A】 old men
【B】 children
【C】 gnomes
【D】 witches

Ans ⇒ 【C】 gnomes

4. The poet knew Martha when he was a ……. .

【A】 servant
【B】 child
【C】 shopkeeper
【D】 teacher

Ans ⇒ 【B】 child

5. Who tells her stories over and over again ?

【A】 Walter de la Mare
【B】 Martha
【C】 J.K. Rollings
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【B】 Martha

Martha questions and answers pdf 2023

6. What does Martha do in the hazel glen ?

【A】 Sleeps
【B】 Tells her stories
【C】 Writes her stories
【D】 Singing Practise

Ans ⇒ 【B】 Tells her stories

7. The poem, ‘Martha’ creates what kind of atmosphere ?

【A】 Stories
【B】 Songs
【C】 Mystery
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【C】 Mystery

8. The Listener’, ‘The Scarecrow are the writings of .

【A】 Joan Lexau
【B】 T.S. Eliot
【C】 Elizabeth
【D】 Walter de la Mare

Ans ⇒ 【D】 Walter de la Mare

9. In the poem ‘Martha’ who are staring at ease ?

【A】 Martha
【B】 The poet
【C】 The Children
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【C】 The Children

10. Whom were the children staring at ease ?

【A】 Martha
【B】 The Children
【C】 The book
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【A】 Martha

Martha questions and answers pdf 2023

11. Martha’s hands were .

【A】 Clear
【B】 Clear grey
【C】 Slim
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【C】 Slim

12. In the hazel glen, Martha tells her story to some

【A】 Poets
【B】 Guardians
【C】 Children
【D】 None of these

Ans ⇒ 【C】 Children

13. Which of the following words stands for the watchers used in the poem ?

【A】 She
【B】 Her
【C】 You
【D】 Your

Ans ⇒ 【C】 You

14. The ……… felt that they had travelled back into the past when the incidents of Martha’s stories had taken place.

【A】 fairies
【B】 gnomes
【C】 poets
【D】 listeners

Ans ⇒ 【D】 listeners

15. Martha’s stories were about ……… and fairies who lived a long time ago.

【A】 gnomes
【B】 children
【C】 ghosts
【D】 adults

Ans ⇒ 【A】 gnomes

Martha class 10 questions and answers bihar board

16. As Martha continued with her story, her ………. seemed to fade away.

【A】 Chin
【B】 Beauty
【C】 Hands
【D】 Voice

Ans ⇒ 【B】 Beauty

17. What is the colour of Martha’s eyes ?

【A】 grey
【B】 white
【C】 green
【D】 blue

Ans ⇒ 【A】 grey

18. Who are staring at ease ?

【A】 Martha
【B】 the crowd
【C】 listeners
【D】 none of these

Ans ⇒ 【A】 Martha

19. Like a dream you dream ……….. the night.

【A】 Away
【B】 On
【C】 In
【D】 out

Ans ⇒ 【C】 In

20. Martha’s eyes were of which colour ?

【A】 Clear green
【B】 clear grey
【C】 white
【D】 Black

Ans ⇒ 【B】 clear grey

Martha class 10 questions and answers 

21. Martha would tell her stories in a ……. Valley.

【A】 yellowish-brown
【B】 blackish-brown
【C】 greenish-brown
【D】 reddish brown

Ans ⇒ 【C】 greenish-brown

22. Like a dream you dream in the …..

【A】 day
【B】 night
【C】 noon
【D】 afternoon

Ans ⇒ 【B】 night

23. Fairies and gnomes …………. out.

【A】 stole
【B】 steal
【C】 light
【D】 ran

Ans ⇒ 【A】 stole

24. Our hearts stood still in the …………

【A】 bush
【B】 hush
【C】 push
【D】 rush

Ans ⇒ 【B】 hush

Matric Exam English Objective Question Answer 2023

S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. The Pace For Living
2. Me And The Ecology Bit
3. Gillu
4. What Is Wrong with Indian Film
5. Acceptance speech
6. Once Upon A Time
7. The Unity Of Indian Culture
8. Little Girl Wiser Than Man
S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. God Made The Country
2. Ode On Solitude
3. Polythene Bag
4. Thinner Than A Crescent
5. The Empty Heart
6. Koel
7. The Sleeping Porter
8. Martha
S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
1. The January Night
2. Allergy
3. The Bet
4. Quality
5. Sun And Moon
6. Two Horizones
7. Love Defiled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.