Class 10th English Chapter-1 January Night Objective Question Answer 2023, Class 10th English Objective January Night - Prem Chand Objective Question Answer 2023, Class 10th English Objective Question Answer 2023, Class 10th English Supplementry English Reader -II Objective Question Answer, january night question answer, bihar board class 10th english objective question, bihar board class 10th english objective question 2023, bihar board class 10th english January Night Objective Question Answer, January Night class 10 questions and answers, January Night questions and answers 2023, January Night questions and answers pdf 2023, January Night summary, january night full story pdf, january night question answer pdf, Pragatishil Classes
Class 10th English Objective Question

Class 10th English Objective January Night – Prem Chand Objective Question Answer 2023 || Class 10th English Objective 2023 (Supplementry English Reader -II )

Class 10th English Objective Question 2022 :- दोस्तों अगर आप मैट्रिक बोर्ड परीक्षा में अच्छे अंकों के साथ उत्तीर्ण होना चाहते हैं तो यहां पर Class 10th English Objective Question ( January Night – Prem Chand Objective Question Answer ) दिया गया है तथा Class 10th English Model Paper भी यहाँ दिया गया है जिसे आप लोग मैट्रिक परीक्षा 2023 की तैयारी यहां पर ऑनलाइन कर सकते हैं।

Join Telegram

Class 10th English Chapter-1 January Night Objective Question Answer 2023

1. Who has written January Night’ ?

(A) Mahadevi Verma
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Vidyapati
(D) Premchand

Ans ⇒ (D) Premchand

2. Who was Jabra’ ?

(A) dog
(B) sheep
(C) ox
(D) monkey

Ans ⇒ (A) dog

3. Halku worked as.

(A) a tenant farmer
(B) an engineer
(C) a supervisor
(D) a doctor

Ans ⇒ (A) a tenant farmer

4. Munni advised Halku to hire himself out, as a ……..

(A) tenant
(B) labourer
(C) farmer
(D) shopkeeper

Ans ⇒ (B) labourer

5. Premchand is originally known as.

(A) Dhanpat Pandey
(B) Dhanpat Rai
(C) Dhanpat Mistri
(D) None of these

Ans ⇒ (B) Dhanpat Rai

January Night questions and answers pdf 2023

6. Which of the following work of Premchand was banned by the British Govt.?

(A) Godean
(B) Nirmala
(C) Soje Vatan
(D) None of these

Ans ⇒ (C) Soje Vatan

7. Jabra looked ……….. at the fine.

(A) wagged
(B) fright
(C) fearfully
(D) warm
Ans ⇒ (C) fearfully

8. What kind of woman was Munni ?

(A) She was the wife of Halku
(B) She was a typical housewife
(C) She was very concerned about her incomes and husband
(D) All of the above

Ans ⇒ (D) All of the above

9. Halku heard some munching and crunching sounds coming from the.

(A) House
(B) Fields
(C) Terrace
(D) Groves

Ans ⇒ (B) Fields

10. Munni asked Halku how he could have ………. peacefully when his crops were being destroyed.

(A) Slept
(B) Jumped
(C) Eaten
(D) Travelled

Ans ⇒ (A) Slept

January Night class 10 questions and answers

11. At the end of the story, Halku is.

(A) Sad
(B) Confused
(C) Angry
(D) Contented

Ans ⇒ (D) Contented

12. The little truth in Halku’s words come charging at her like a wild .

(A) crow
(B) animal
(C) beast
(D) bird

Ans ⇒ (C) beast

13. Halku curled up drawing his ……….. close against his chin.

(A) feet
(B) knees
(C) mouth
(D) hands

Ans ⇒ (B) knees

14. Munshi Premchand died in .

(A) 1926
(B) 1936
(C) 1896
(D) 1836

Ans ⇒ (B) 1936

15. Mushi Premchand was also known as.

(A) Raja Ram Raj
(B) Dhanpat Premchand
(C) Dhanpat Ray
(D) Munshi Dhanpat Raj

Ans ⇒ (C) Dhanpat Ray

Class 10th English Supplementry English Reader -II Objective Question Answer

16. Munshi Premchand was born at .

(A) 1880
(B) 1780
(C) 1870
(D) 1888

Ans ⇒ (A) 1880

17. Munshi Premchand was born in.

(A) MMunger
(B) Lucknow
(C) Varanasi
(D) Patna

Ans ⇒ (C) Varanasi

18. “Pratigya’ and Karmabhoomi’ were the well-known works of.

(A) Renu
(B) Premchand
(C) Giridhar Jha
(D) None of these

Ans ⇒ (B) Premchand

19. Jabra was.

(A) Landlord
(B) Tenant Farmer
(C) Halku’s dog
(D) None of these

Ans ⇒ (C) Halku’s dog

20. Munni wanted to buy a.

(A) Bangle
(B) Blanket
(C) Saree
(D) Kurti

Ans ⇒ (C) Saree

Class 10th English Objective January Night – Prem Chand Objective Question Answer 2023

21. Jabra barked his …….. and trotted on toward the orchard.

(A) management
(B) settlement
(C) confinement
(D) agreement

Ans ⇒ (D) agreement

22. Who was Dhanpat Rai ?

(A) Mool Chand
(B) Gyan chand
(C) Prem Chand
(D) none of these

Ans ⇒ (C) Prem Chand

23. ‘Godaan’ is written by .

(A) Dhyan Chand
(B) Ram Chandra
(C) Mohan Chand
(D) Prem Chand

Ans ⇒ (D) Prem Chand

24. Why could Halku not guard his field ?

(A) due to his sleep
(B) due to cold
(C) due to laginess
(D) none of these

Ans ⇒ (A) due to his sleep

25. Who devastated the field of Halku ?

(A) Jabra
(B) a ghost
(C) nilgai
(D) none of these

Ans ⇒ (C) nilgai

Bihar board class 10th english January Night Objective Question Answer

26. Who entered Halku’s field ?

(A) Jabra
(B) Munni
(C) Jamindar
(D) Some nilgais

Ans ⇒ (D) Some nilgais

27. Halku’s field was destroyed by .

(A) Jabra
(B) Munni
(C) Nilgais
(D) Jamindar

Ans ⇒ (C) Nilgais

28. Jabra looked at him with eyes overflowing with …..

(A) love
(B) hatred
(C) threat
(D) affection

Ans ⇒ (A) love

29. Suddenly Jabra picked up the ……. of some animal.

(A) sound
(B) calling
(C) cry
(D) noise

Ans ⇒ (D) noise

30. The Dipper had not yet ……… half the sky.

(A) climbed.
(B) decline
(C) arrived
(D) reached

Ans ⇒ (A) climbed

Matric Exam English Objective Question Answer 2023

S.N  ENGLISH PROSE SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. The Pace For Living
2. Me And The Ecology Bit
3. Gillu
4. What Is Wrong with Indian Film
5. Acceptance speech
6. Once Upon A Time
7. The Unity Of Indian Culture
8. Little Girl Wiser Than Man
S.N  ENGLISH POETRY SECTION OBJECTIVE
1. God Made The Country
2. Ode On Solitude
3. Polythene Bag
4. Thinner Than A Crescent
5. The Empty Heart
6. Koel
7. The Sleeping Porter
8. Martha
S.N  Supplementry English Reader -II
1. The January Night
2. Allergy
3. The Bet
4. Quality
5. Sun And Moon
6. Two Horizones
7. Love Defiled

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.